Role of gastrointestinal hormone in itch of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA MITSUTOSHI  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (50468592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 弥生  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員(移行) (00410035)
高森 建二  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40053144)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアロネーシス / 脊髄後角 / 後根神経節 / コレシストキニン / ドライスキン / かゆみ過敏 / アトピー性皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to reveal the role of cholecystokinin (CCK), a gastrointestinal hormone, in itch associated with atopic dermatitis. Pharmacologically, our behavioral analyses showed that intrathecal injection of sulfated CCK8 (CCK8S) induced alloknesis via the spinal CCK2 receptor (CCKR2). Thus, we developed a model of alloknesis, and these data suggest that the CCK8S/CCK2R system is involved in induction of alloknesis in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かゆみと掻破の悪循環を引き起こすアロネーシスの本態に迫る研究成果と、それに基づく治療法の開発が期待される。