Diagnosis and treatment of psychological pain from a view of somatosensory amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2018)
Teikyo University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakao Mutsuhiro  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80282614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 武昭  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60453700)
城月 健太郎  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50582714)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストレス / 心身症 / 心因性疼痛 / 心身性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychosomatic patients often complain of a variety of somatic pain symptoms of unknown origin. The study clarified the role of clinical predictors of complaints of somatic symptoms. We enrolled 604 outpatients visiting a psychosomatic outpatient clinic. The outcome was the total number of somatic symptoms, and the candidate clinical predictors were perceived psychosocial stress, alexithymia, somatosensory amplification, adaptation, anxiety, and depression. All participants completed questionnaires assessing the outcome and the predictors. As results, the average number of reported somatic symptoms was 4.8; the most frequent was fatigue, followed by insomnia, low-back pain, headache, and palpitations. Structural equation models indicated links between excessive adaptation (via perceived psychosocial stress, alexithymia, and somatosensory amplification) and the total number of somatic symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者が持続的な疼痛を訴えていて十分な検査をしているにも関わらず、その症状を説明するだけの器質的・機能的所見が得られない病態は、各科で個別に対応がなされ学術的な知見が重ねられてきた。本研究では身体感覚増幅という1つの概念によって統一的に病態を説明・理解しようとする試みが独創的であり、そのエビデンスはまだ非常に限られている。身体感覚増幅の概念によって精神・心理的疼痛の知見を重ねることができた。「機能性身体症候群(functional somatic syndromes)」として新たな診断基準作りに寄与することもできる。