Role of tumor-derived semaphorin 3A in the development of cancer pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Maeda Takehiko  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50271010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 大祐  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50733680)
川原 浩一  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10347015)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセマフォリン3A / がん性疼痛 / mTOR / がん幹細胞 / 薬剤抵抗性 / セマフォリン / miRNA / 腫瘍細胞 / 骨転移腫瘍 / 骨痛 / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of potential therapeutic targets for bone cancer pain would contribute to relief of the intractable and unbearable pain. We used microarray analysis to reveal upregulation of semaphorin 3A (Sema3A) in the model mice for bone cancer pain. Knockdown of Sema3A and inhibition of Sema3A cellular signaling attenuated the tumor growth and the development of the pain. These results suggest that Sema3A is a potential therapeutic target molecule for the development of bone cancer pain.