Establishment of pain evaluation system by using projection neuron-specific calcium imaging in the spinal dorsal horn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kazuhiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80448026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 伸治  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70276393)
伊藤 誠二  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80201325)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊髄後角 / 疼痛 / 投射ニューロン / カルシウムイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish projection neuron-specific calcium imaging in the spinal dorsal horn, I performed birthdate and lineage analyses of these neurons and aimed at the identification of their specific markers. Birthdate analysis using EdU revealed that most projection neurons are born between E9.5 and E10.5 in the mouse. In the developing dorsal neural tube, six classes of neuronal populations (dI1-dI6) are born from distinct progenitor domains around E10. Further analysis using reporter mice labeling Lbx1 lineage neurons (dI4-dI6) and histochemistry demonstrated that most projection neurons are derived from the dI5 progenitor domain.