Investigation of the role of prostanoids in pain maintenance using in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shinji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70276393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 誠二  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80201325)
西田 和彦  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80448026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 多光子励起顕微鏡 / プロスタグランジンE2 / 疼痛の神経機構 / プロスタグランジン / バイオイメージング / プロスタグランジンE2 / 脊髄後角ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the features of neuropathic pain is that tactile stimulation is perceived as pain sensation. We attempted to visualize the plasticity mechanism that causes this modulation as a morphological and functional change in the spinal cord neuronal network. We continuously tracked morphological changes of neuronal structures and recorded calcium ion dynamics in neuronal somata associated with them. Intracellular calcium imaging of multiple spinal dorsal horn neurons was performed in two-photon microscopy on in vivo preparations of spontaneous-respiratory individuals. The response was recorded by PGE2 in neurons that increase intracellular calcium ion concentration in response to mechanical stimulation to the skin. The neuron was present on the dorsal horn surface of the spinal cord.