Pain and itch perception in humans using neuroimaging methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAKIGI Ryusuke  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (10145196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords痛み / かゆみ / 脳波 / 脳磁図 / MRI / 痛覚 / 機能的MRI / 痒み / 触覚 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main research objective was to clarify the cognitive mechanism of nociception and itch in human brain using various non-invasive measurement methods. During the study period, I published many articles on pain and itch and many new treatments, and was introduced in many media such as newspapers, television and radio. In 2018,I published "Guidelines on the clinical application of MEG (magnetoencephalography)" by co-authoring with famous MEG researchers from around the world. I wrote mainly on "pain and itch perception". It is published in the top journal of this field, and a number of citations are expected as a guide for future MEG studies. I am highly regarded internationally and have made special lectures at many international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおける痛みとかゆみの脳内認知機構に関する研究者は少なく、国内はもとより、海外においても、研究成果は高く評価され注目されてきた。これまではほとんど解明されていなかった痛みとかゆみの認知機構を詳細に解析し、私たちが、なぜ、どのようにして、痛みとかゆみを感じるのかを明らかにした。また、治療が困難な痛みとかゆみについて、新たな治療法を報告し、高い注目を集めている。