Research and development of novel mu and delta opioid receptor-specific analgesics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Uezono Yasuhito  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (20213340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Hideaki  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30458757)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGPCR / オピオイド受容体 / μ/δ二量体化受容体 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / オピオイド耐性 / 鎮痛療法 / ヘテロ二量体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ML335, an opioid mu/delta heterodimer-specific agonist discovered in 2013, was reported to have analgesic effects without tolerance. However, in our assay system with mu/delta heterodimerized receptor-expressing cells, the compound seemed to have low efficacy and low potency to the mu/delta receptors. Based on the fact, we sought to construct and discover compounds that have more specific activities to the mu/delta receptors than that of ML335. In the course of screening assay with approximately 100 newly constructed compounds, we found 5 compounds out of 100 possessing higher affinity to the mu/delta receptors but lower affinity to each of mu or delta opioid receptors. We are now trying to take patents of these compounds and also have been constructing novel compounds extremely specific to the mu/delta heterodimerized opioid receptors.