Partial volume correction for Brain PET imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shidahara Miho  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20443070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茨木 正信  秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門), 放射線医学研究部, 研究員 (40360359)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核医学 / PET / 画像処理 / 部分容積効果補正 / アミロイドPET / タウPET / 形態画像 / 部分容積効果 / 誤差解析 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Partial volume effect is inevitable phenomena in positron emission tomography (PET)imaging and degrade the quantification of PET images. Partial volume correction (PVC) will improve the quantification of PET images under the perfect condition which is difficult in real clinical study. We aimed to investigate error-propagation properties of PVC algorithms and know properties of PVCs on clinical PET images.
We found that the even small error sources (eg. image-registration, segmentation), this surely propagate to the outcome and its amount is not small. In clinical data, different PVC algorithms provided difference amount of recovery and this tendency was also different among subject conditions. PVC is very sensitive with the mismatch between anatomy and PET images, so hybrid algorithms would be suitable for practical and robust PVC rather than anatomy-based method.