Development of evaluation method for MR images using non-linear reconstruction processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Machida Yoshio  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30507083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 経康  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30282023)
森 一生  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90375171)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI / 非線形処理 / 圧縮センシング / 高速撮像 / 画質評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently in the MR imaging area, MR fast imaging techniques and data image reconstruction techniques using new information technology including compression sensing (CS) are being introduced. Many of these techniques involve nonlinear calculation processing, and how to evaluate the image quality of the obtained images was a challenge. In this research, we aim to evaluate the image quality of nonlinearly processed MR images by utilizing conventional linear evaluation tools such as noise power spectrum (NPS) and modulation transfer function (MTF). We have tried to establish the measurement method and evaluate some nonlinear processed images.