study on accuracy of biological effects and liner energy transfer in heavy ion therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017)
Gunma University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yoshiyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (00423129)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭素線治療 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 生物線量 / CR39 / マイクロドシメトリー / MKモデル / 重粒子 / 生物効果モデル / LET分布 / 粒子線治療 / LETスペクトル / モンテカルロ法 / シミュレーション / Geant4-DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify the accuracy of liner energy transfer (LET) and biological effect (survival rate) in heavy ion therapy, I conducted experiments and simulations as follows. To calculate the survival rate by cell irradiation and colony assay method, I made an automatic system to count number of colony and measure size of the colony which may suggested dependency of LET distribution on cellular growth. The system enabled us to measure survival rate with stability. The irradiation conditions (LET distribution, secondary particle content etc) of the cell were clarified by simulation. The simulation was verified by comparing with the experimental LET distribution in carbon irradiation with the CR39 detector. I also modified the MK (microdosimetric kinetic) model, which is a model to predict survival rate, giving flexibility to the model and enabling prediction of survival rate under various irradiation conditions.