Project/Area Number |
15K08691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2017) The University of Tokyo (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
HAGA Akihiro 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (30448021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古徳 純一 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (70450195)
中川 恵一 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80188896)
今江 禄一 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (80420222)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 医学物理学 / 物質同定 / 逐次近似再構成 / ビームハードニング / 事後分布最大化 / 光電効果 / Hartree-Fock / Dual energy CT / 放射線物理学 / Hatree-Fock |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to newly develop a multi-energy CT reconstruction algorithm for material decomposition based on the photon-material cross section and X-ray energy spectrum. We developed a high-precision photon cross section program and material decomposition using maximum a posteriori algorithm with a standard material distribution as a prior information. The difference between the input material data in virtual phantoms and the corresponding reconstructed material distribution was quite small; The densities of carbon, nitrogen, and oxygen which are the dominant materials for human anatomies were able to be reconstructed within an error of 20 percents.