Development of medical application system of energy discrimination type X-ray imaging apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Masao  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50149944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高階 正彰  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (10392010)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords2次元CdTe X線画像センサ / 線減弱係数 / 実効原子番号 / 画質特性 / 2次元のCdTe検出器 / 被写体の検出能 / ディジタル画像撮影法 / 撮影条件 / 2次元のCdTe検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Digital characteristic curves, MTF, WS which are image quality characteristics of 2D CdTe X-ray image sensor were measured and NEQ and DQE were obtained. Also, as a subject, a two-dimensional planar image of each human body equivalent phantom in the energy region 30 to 75 keV in the energy region from 30 to 75 keV is obtained by using a human body equivalent phantom of ① dense bone, ② cortical bone, ③ internal bone, ④ lung, ⑤ soft tissue. The acquisition interval was measured under the condition of 3 keV and compared. As a result, NEQ and DQE of the two-dimensional CdTe detector were equivalent to NEQ and DQE of the known direct type FPD. In addition, the effective atomic number Z of the human body equivalent phantom (① dense bone, ② cortical bone, ③ internal bone, ④ lung, ⑤ soft tissue) coincided with the theoretical value within the error range within 9%.