Development of forensic identification for unknown body using 2D and 3D image matching for radiographs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Junji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40271473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 典昭  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60176097)
佐々木 雅之  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40240907)
臼元 洋介  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (50596822)
Research Collaborator MATSUNOBU Yusuke
OKUMURA Miki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords法医学 / X線画像 / 身元確認 / 画像マッチング / 個人識別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that personal belongings, appearance, fingerprints, and DNA are useful for personal identification. Radiographs and computed tomography (CT) images have often been used for personal identification, particularly in the absence of other comparative samples. However, it is a time-consuming task to manually compare the post-mortem and a large number of ante-mortem images in database. Therefore, we tried to develop an automated personal identification system using X-ray imaging. Our system will be useful in large-scale disaster which requires rapid identification.