| Project/Area Number |
15K08697
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMASAKI Tatsuya 熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 助教 (60264248)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ESR / 低線量被ばく線量測定法 / 歯エナメル / 甲状腺被ばく線量 / 福島第一原発事故 / 長崎原爆被ばく線量 / 遠距離被ばく / 電子スピン共鳴法 / ESR低線量被ばく線量測定法 / 低線量被ばく / ESR低線量被ばく線量測定法 / 福島原発事故 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ESR (electron spin resonance) method has been applied to obtain the retrospective radiation doses given to human by various radiation accidents. Using analysis software "ESR Data Process" of the ESR measurement spectrum, we evaluated a radiation dose by subtraction technique to take away an organic radical ESR signal of the dentin of the background from the teeth enamel ESR signal of the tooth extraction sample. As a result, we were able to evaluate the low dose radiation exposure that was lower than about 0.1Gy. We assessed that the dose ranging 0.040-0.70 Gy would be due to dental diagnostic x rays. Furthermore, we will evaluate a radiation dose by subtraction technique about people exposed to radiation with Fukushima nuclear plant accident and at a long distance with Nagasaki atom bomb.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯エナメルを線量測定素子としたESR線量測定法は、基本的な手法が確立され国際原子力機関(IAEA)のTECDOC-1331 や国際標準化機構(ISO)の13304-1で標準化が進められている。一方、これまでの放射線事故にも積極的に利用されてきた。特に長崎・広島の原爆被爆者の被ばく線量推定にも用いられてきた。しかしながら 0.10 Gy 以下の低線量に関しては、その検出限界によりESR線量測定法が十分に活用できていない。我々は、0.10 Gy 以下の低線量でも線量評価ができるESR線量測定法を確立し、福島や長崎で問題となっている低線量被ばく集団に適用し、精度の高い被ばく線量評価を目指している。