Development of multimodal theranostics tracer for personalized medicine in immuno-oncology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Hitoshi  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00325292)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Michihiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10314858)
HASEGAWA Koki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50525798)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子イメージング / ナノパーティクル / SPECT / 免疫イメージング / MR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, multimodal theranostics tracer using nano particle has been developed to use for diagnostication with CT, MRI, SPECT, PET, and also treatment with unsealed source radiotherapy in immuno-oncology. The methods for labeling antibody and radioisotope to the organosilica nanoparticle that contained fluorescent dye were developed. The differences of the pharmacokinetics of the tracer in the mice that had transplanted different type of the tumor cell were observed. It was indicated that antibody imaging has been succeeded using this developed method. In spite of this observation, wholebody imaging using SPECT and fluorecent imaging were not succeeded due to low sensitivity. Additional technical development for higher sensitivity will be required to apply this tracer for clinical use in the future.