A study on effective utilization of a bolus-type polymer gel for tangential whole-breast irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Fujisaki Tatsuya  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00285058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 慎司  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00274978)
布施 拓  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10712648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳房放射線治療 / ボーラス / ポリマーゲル線量計 / 線量分布 / モンテカルロシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a bolus-type polymer gel dosimeter that can accurately determine dosimetry in buildup region, which provide uniform dose distribution to the whole breast in tangential whole-breast irradiation. The bolus shaped polymer gel was manufactured by adding agar as a gelling agent and then enclosed in a vinyl film to avoid inhibition of polymerization by oxygen. We also confirmed that by arranging gel bolus by Monte Carlo simulation, the dose distribution near the surface was improved.