Quantitative evaluation and calibration of PET scanners using traceable point-like sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tomoyuki  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (10276181)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO YASUSHI  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (90357153)
ODA KEIICI  北海道科学大学, 教授 (70224235)
WADA YASUHIRO  理化学研究所, 生命機能化学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (40382197)
INOUE YUSUKE  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40232566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPET / 点状線源 / 校正 / 定量性 / 品質管理 / 医学物理 / PET装置 / 陽電子断層撮像法(PET)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positron emission tomography (PET) plays an important role in diagnostic imaging and molecular imaging researches. Its utility is supported by physical quality control of PET scanners, among which the most important is quantitative evaluation and calibration. However, with the conventional method using a phantom and a dose calibrator, its reliability and convenience were limited. In this research, we developed novel traceable point-like sources, evaluation and calibration protocols using them, promoting multicenter studies on a total of 13 models in Japan, and revealed the usefulness of the proposed method.