Developments of the evaluation criteria of the quality of treatment plans and automatic treatment planning algorithms for high-precision radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Satoru  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00373316)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高精度放射線治療 / 自動治療計画 / 全乳房照射 / フィールド・イン・フィールド法 / 線量不確かさ / 放射線治療 / ETC法 / 乳房術後照射 / Field-in-Field法 / 強度変調放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advancement of radiation therapy irradiation technique has enabled us to concentrate more radiation dose to malignant tumors and spare exposure to surrounding normal tissues simultaneously than before. The advancement of radiation therapy has induced the complication of treatment plans, which makes the evaluation of the quality of them difficult, and the increase of the time cost of making them. The purposes of this study are the developments of the quality evaluation criteria for treatment plans and automatic treatment planning algorithms referring them for high-precision radiotherapy.
We developed the semi-automatic treatment planning algorithms for high-precision whole-breast irradiation techniques. The quality evaluation criteria we adopted turned to take much time to calculate than expected and, therefore, we could not implement them into the automatic treatment planning algorithms.