Prediction of respiratory motion using state space models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kotoku Jun'ichi  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (70450195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 昭弘  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (30448021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデータ同化 / 状態空間モデル / リアルタイム線量計算 / 線量可視化 / 予測 / 超解像 / 呼吸予測 / 距離カメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to build a reasonable predictive model for respiratory motion. To accomplish this aim, we combined the probabilistic model and non-linear dynamics to represent a complex behavior of respiratory motion. First, we measured respiratory motion using a depth camera. The accuracy of the system was within 1 mm. Then, time series data of respiratory motion was modeled as a harmonic oscillator with Hamilton's equation rewritten as a symplectic form. The entire measuring system was modeled as a state space model with a particle filter, which filters measured data and predicts the future. The prediction accuracy of our model was within 20 percent for four seconds ahead. The proposed approach is to predict future respiratory motion.