Development of computer-aided detection system for early Alzheimer's disease on CT iamges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Noriyuki  秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門), 放射線医学研究部, 特任研究員 (90595076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 俊文  秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門), その他部局等, 研究員 (70314599)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早期アルツハイマー / Computed tomography / 画像統計解析 / computed tomography / z score / CT / アルツハイマー病 / CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enlargement of the temporal horn of the lateral ventricle on CT images is an accurate diagnostic marker of Alzheimer's disease. We developed a z-score-based semi-quantitative analysis of the temporal horn volume of the lateral ventricle for detection of early Alzheimer's disease on CT images. The previous study showed that regional mean z score of the temporal horn of the lateral ventricle calculated using the method was highly correlated with the volume of the temporal horn of the lateral ventricle for 50 subjects (R2=0.94). Also, This scheme was applied to CT scans from 51 AD patients and 31 controls to evaluate the performance of the method for detecting Alzheimer's. The estimated temporal horn of the lateral ventricle volume was markedly increased in the Alzheimer's group compared with the controls (P < .0001). Therefore, this computerized method may have the potential to accurately detect early Alzheimer's on CT images.