Feasibility study of Compton PET scanner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Eiji Yoshida  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 計測・線量評価部, 主幹研究員(定常) (50392246)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPET / コンプトンカメラ / 3次元検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PET detectors have high high performance of sensitivity and spatial resolution. PET detectors can be further improved by tracking the interaction of gamma ray by using Compton camera. In this work, we developed the new Compton tracking PET detector. This detector consist of the scatterer part of the GAGG array and the MPPC array and the absorber part of the GSO array and the PS-PMT. For scatterer part, 0.9 mm scintillator can be identified easily and energy resolution was 15%. The developed detector promises high performance for single gamma based medical imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンプトンカメラはすでに天体や環境放射能の測定において応用されているが,医療利用に関しては検出効率が最大の欠点となっているのが現状である。開発した検出器を用いてコンプトンカメラの技術を補助的に利用することで従来のPETでは利用できなかった入射角度という新たな情報を利用してPET計測の更なる性能向上に寄与するものと期待できる。また,PETの技術をコンプトンカメラに応用することで高感度なシングルガンマ・イメージングにつながると期待する。