Real-time dosimeter using organic photodiode for IVR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishikido Fumihiko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 計測・線量評価部, 研究員(任常) (60367117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITAKE Takashi  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50450432)
TAKADA Eiji  富山高等専門学校, 電気制御システム工学科, 教授 (00270885)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機半導体 / 有機フォトダイオード / IVR / リアルタイム線量計 / 被ばく線量計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interventional radiology (IVR) is a medical subspecialty of radiology to realize image-guided surgical procedures using imaging modalities, such as x-ray fluoroscopy. However, skin injuries by prolonged x-ray exposure during the procedure have been reported. Therefore, real-time monitoring of skin dose is desired in clinical sites for reduction of excessive x-ray exposure. We developed a real-time dose distribution monitoring system using an organic photodiode directly fabricated on a plastic scintillator for the IVR. The organic photodiode is mainly composed of organic materials, which has good transparency for X-ray. In evaluation with a small animal CT, we obtained the sufficient signals from the OPD in real-time with 1 s interval. In addition, the OPD detector have a transparency enough to be used in the IVR procedure.