Phenome Wide Assosiation Study of disease candidate gene using Japanese elderly consecutive autopsy cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKEDA SHINOBU  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (20415508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPheWAS / 日本人高齢者 / 連続剖検例 / 病理フェノーム情報 / SNV / CNV / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 老年病 / 脳血管疾患 / Lp(a) / 悪性腫瘍 / 循環器疾患 / 遺伝子多型 / 病理フェノーム / 関連解析 / 分子疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationship between the genetic variants of disease candidate gene and the pathological phenotype information using Japanese elderly consecutive autopsy cases.Several single nucleotide variations (SNVs) and copy number variants (CNVs) were retrieved from genotyping by TaqMan Assay system and Illumina exome-chip in about 2000 Japanese elderly consecutive autopsy cases. All subjects met well-determined genotyping results and appropriate availability of their clinical history including pathological phenotype information. We were observed for the novel association between some genetic variants and cardiovascular disease or any type of cancer in this study population. This is the first study analyzing the relationship between genetic variants and pathological diagnosis diseases in this study population. Future longitudinal studies are warranted to characterize the mechanisms by each genetic variant may affect the development of diseases.