| Project/Area Number |
15K08715
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishizaka Mari 九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (00448424)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山村 健一郎 九州大学, 大学病院, 研究員 (30532858)
半田 早希子 九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (40745197)
樗木 晶子 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60216497)
安藤 眞一 九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (90575284)
| Research Collaborator |
SAWATARI HIROYUKI 九州大学, 大学院, 大学院生
RAHMAWATI ANITA 九州大学, 大学院, 大学院生
YANAI AIKA 九州大学, 大学病院, 生理検査技師
YOSHIMOTO MAIKO 九州大学, 大学病院, 生理検査技師
LIZZIE HILL The University of Edinburgh, Department of Sleep Medicine, 学術研究員
RENATA RIHA The University of Edinburgh, Department of Sleep Medicine, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 社会医学 / 臨床疫学 / ダウン症候群 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 多人種比較 / 横断研究 / 多変量解析 / 縦断研究 / 他人種比較 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This bilateral comparative cross-sectional study was conducted for the people with Down syndrome(DS) age 16years and over in Scotland and Japan. We estimated prevalence of OSA using the questionnaire which included symptoms, according to the criteria used previously. Of 2752 sent, 789 were valid for analysis (Scotland34%, Japan66%). Scottish were older (32±11vs25±8years,p<0.001) and more obese (BMI 30±7vs25±8kg/m2,p<0.001). Symptoms were common; snoring(68vs79%) and arousal(50vs59%) were more prevalent in Japanese. Sleepiness was more common in Scottish(54vs33%), though Epworth Sleepiness Scale was similar(6.5±5.3vs6.5±4.6). Estimated OSA prevalence was 19.6% in Scottish and 14.3% in Japanese, with no significant ethnic differences observed after adjustments by multivariate analysis. BMI was the only independent confounder. This is the first to report the similarly high prevalence of OSA in DS regardless of ethnicity. Adequate weight control is helpful for risk reduction.