Is serum thrombospondin-2 a predictor for cardiac dysfunction in a general population?
Project/Area Number |
15K08717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植田 晋一郎 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (00412502)
堀 賢介 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50647815)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | thrombospondin-2 / coronary risk factor / health check-up / epidemiology / TSP-2 / 冠血管危険因子 / 住民検診 / 疫学 / トロンボスポンジン-2 / 一般住民 / 心血管病 / インスリン抵抗性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We measured thrombospondin (TSP)-2 for 446 subjects in Uku town in 2013 and 2014. TSP-2 is associated with FPG, insulin, HOMA index, eGFR (inversely), hs-CRP, past history of CHD and NT-proBNP. With the stepwise regression analysis, TSP-2 is independently associated with HOMA index, hs-CRP, past history of CHD and NT- proBNP. TSP-2 is strongly associated with cardiovascular-related risk factors even in healthy subjects. Using these 446 subjects, we are performing to follow-up them, and continue a prospective study to clarify our hypothesis "Is serum thrombospondin-2 a predictor for cardiac dysfunction in a general population?".