Molecule epidemiology research on coffee intake relation polymorphisms and type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yin Guang  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90444786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 真理子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10378010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hamajima Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, 医学研究科医療行政学, 教授 (30172969)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / コーヒー摂取 / 遺伝子多型 / 分子疫学 / 空腹時血糖値 / 飲酒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyzed cross-sectional study using the data set of Japan Multi-Institutional Collaborative Cohort Study. This study subjects were includes 5151 person, aged 35-69 years of Nagoya city residence. In 2015-2016, we analyzed the relationship between ADH1B and ALDH2 gene polymorphism and the risk of type 2 diabetes, examined the interaction between these genetic polymorphisms, coffee intake and alcohol consumption, and compiled them in a paper (Yin G et al, Nagoya J Med Sci 78(2):183-93, 2016). In 2017, the experiments of candidate gene polymorphisms CYP1A2, PAPSS1, GRIN2A, CAB36L and LBMA4 related to coffee intake habits were completed and statistical analysis was made on the relationship between these polymorphisms and type 2 diabetes.