A new data collection system and analyses for developing appropriate treatment strategies in IgAN patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Junichi  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70725861)
Research Collaborator Fujii Takayuki
Usui Joichi
Tsunoda Ryoya
Takada Daisuke
Suzuki Satoshi
Takaichi Kenmei
Ubara Yoshifumi
Yamagata Kunihiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 臨床疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify appropriate treatment strategies in patients with immunoglobulin A nephropathy (IgAN), we established a new data collection system consists of multidisciplinary teams and have collected 1840 patients who diagnosed IgAN by renal biopsy from 4 hospitals.
The 10-year survival in IgAN patients has been improving by decades, which may be associated with the widespread of tonsillectomy plus steroid pulse therapy (TSP) in 2000s. Patients with TSP had better renal outcome than other therapies in patients with massive proteinuria (≧1.0 g/gCr), and similar finding was observed in CKDG4 patients with proteinuria≧0.5g/gCre. We also found by propensity-matched analyses that the number of steroid pulse in TSP was associated with renal outcome. In addition, remission of urinary protein at 1 year may predict renal outcome. All these findings may serve further studies for treatments of IgAN.