Research on the association between air pollution and disease in a prospective study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
SAWADA NORIE  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (00446551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 頼藤 貴志  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00452566)
中谷 友樹  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20298722)
鹿嶋 小緒里  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (30581699)
埴淵 知哉  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40460589)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大気汚染 / 地理情報システム / コホート研究 / 一般大気測定局 / LURモデル / GIS / 交通センサス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed infrastructure to research the association between air pollution and disease. The research is based on the prospective JPHC Study.By adding the geographic information of each subject to their data record, we are now able to accurately evaluate their individual exposure to air pollution.
As part of this research, we evaluated the validity of LUR (land use regression) models for nitrogen dioxide (NO2) based on routine and campaign monitoring data obtained from an urban area. We built a model based on routine monitoring data obtained from all sites (routine-LUR-All, 203 points) and a model based on campaign monitoring data (campaign-LUR, 150 points) within the city of this urban area. The routine-LUR-All model predicted NO2 concentrations (30 points) well (adjusted R2=0.68), and the predictions from this model were highly correlated with the measured NO2 concentrations at evaluation sites.