Mendelian Randomization Analysis of Pre-diagnostic Plasma Adipokine Levels and Colorectal Cancer Risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamaji Taiki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (10466203)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸がん / アディポカイン / メンデルの無作為化法 / コホート研究 / レプチン / アディポネクチン / Mendelian Randomization / FTO遺伝子 / 遺伝子多型解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research C, this researcher conducted a Mendelian randomization analysis for the association of pre-diagnostic plasma adipokine levels with colorectal cancer risk. This researcher observed a positive association between plasma leptin levels and colorectal cancer risk after controlling for known confounding factors. Of interest, the Mendelian randomization analysis revealed that an observed association was not fully explained by unknown confounding factors. These results should be interpreted in light of several limitations of the Mendelian randomization analysis, and further studies are needed to confirm the findings of this study.