Project/Area Number |
15K08725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2017) Tohoku University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Akihiko 東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60375045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石田 孝宣 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00292318)
鄭 迎芳 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60724036)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 乳癌検診 / マンモグラフィ / 超音波 / 高濃度乳房 / 乳がん検診 / J-START / Dense Breast |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reviewed breast density in MG which were taken in breast cancer screening at Miyagi prefecture, then categorized them as four grade. A half of them were given a screening by MG (control arm), and another half of them were given a screening by combination of MG and US (intervention arm). We analyzed the relation between breast density and detection rate of breast cancers. Detected cancers in control arm were 28 (detection rate : 0.49%), and detected cancers in intervention arm were 55 (detection rate : 0.95%). The sensitivity of screening in control arm was 71.8% and intervention arm was 94.8%, respectively. In terms of dense breast, detection rate was significantly higher in intervention arm. Adjunctive US was so effective for detection of breast cancers in MG based screening, so that US may be able to make up for a weak point of MG.