The empirical verification study of effect of resident participation suicide prevention program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hisanaga  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70205855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ヨン キム・フォン・ロザリン  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40771796)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自殺対策 / ボランティア / 保健師 / 連携 / 住民参加 / ゲートキーパー / メンタルヘルスサポーター / ボランティア養成 / 自殺予防 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gatekeeper training program participant recognize that there is a person needing support in the community, and they want to support them.The investigated it in the volunteers who worked on suicide prevention, they contact with the person who have suicide ideation or the depressed state at salon (Ibasho). Through an investigation for the community health nurse, community health nurse support a volunteer and a volunteer offer local information to the community health nurse and watch attentively were suggested that develop effective suicide prevention
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住民参加型自殺予防対策が、希死念慮を抱く住民との接点を持つことと、行政担当者や専門機関との連携を通して、自殺者の減少に関与している可能性を示すことができた。この結果は、ボランティアにとって活動の意義を確認することができたという社会的意義があった。本研究を通して作成した資料は、改善を重ね現在まで約2000名以上のボランティア養成に活用されている。