Designing matrix of tuberculosis screening for various Japanese universities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
URUMA Reiko  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 講師 (80546945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巽 浩一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10207061)
今関 文夫  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 教授 (40223325)
Research Collaborator IMAI Chie  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 診療放射線技師
YOSHIDA Tomoko  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 主任看護師
IKUINA Naomi  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 看護師
IWAKURA Kaori  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 保健師
NABETA Mituyo  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 看護師
CHIKATU Hiromi  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 看護師
KONDO Taeko  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 保健師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結核 / 大学生 / 健康診断 / 胸部X線検査 / IGRA / IFN-γ Release Assay / 結核検診 / 大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tuberculosis screening survey at most of the universities in Japan has been conducted using chest x - ray examination for the freshmen or all of the students, however these survey revealed that a few students (0.0044%) were diagnosed as having tuberculosis. College students diagnosed with tuberculosis were mainly foreign students and students who have experienced to travel abroad. The positive rate of Interferon-Gamma Release Assay (IGRA) for foreign students was higher than for Japanese students. It is possible to select the targeted students of tuberculosis screening by medical interviewing on past history, previous stay in Asian countries, respiratory symptoms, and clinical experience.