Constructing a strategic model for comprehensive sarcopenia prevention based on a new community support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Katsuya  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 教授 (00334384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 競  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任研究員 (60719326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords虚弱予防 / サルコペニア / 健康増進 / 高齢者の食 / コミュニティ / コミュニティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to obtain various evidence for comprehensive sarcopenia prevention strategy. As follow-up studies of the Kashiwa cohort study, we conducted a qualitative study regarding eating alone, examined the effect of community-based physical exercise course, and explored a sarcopenia biomarker. First, we interviewed the Kashiwa cohort study participants who had eaten alone despite living with someone and extracted categories regarding causes and background of eating alone. Second, we analyzed longitudinal data of community-based physical exercise class participants and identified a positive social effect of keeping activities in self-help group. Regarding a sarcopenia biomarker study, we analyzed the Kashiwa cohort study participants’ remaining serum and identified a significant association between DHEA-S and sarcopenia among males.