Development of the new screening tools and the preventive methods for autism spectrum features based on the food allergy symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIGUCHI Hiromasa  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任助教 (00723090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 裕之  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shibata AKI  大阪教育大学, 教育学部教育協働学科, 特任准教授 (80211283)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉症 / アレルギー / 栄養 / 生活習慣 / 指標 / 早期 / 早期発見 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proceeded the study based on the hypothesized that there is relation among autism Spectrum features, allergic symptoms, nutritional intake, and lifestyle. As the result, it was indicated that autism spectrum features are associated with higher prevalence of eczema symptoms in the children aged 3 to 6 years. In addition, we found out the relation between autism spectrum features and the malnutrition in the children of lower grades of primary school. Based on the results, we will develop the new screening tool for early and reliable detection of autism spectrum features.