| Project/Area Number |
15K08732
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Akihiro Sudo 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60196904)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松峯 昭彦 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (00335118)
長谷川 正裕 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40308664)
若林 弘樹 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50362687)
明田 浩司 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20422826)
宮本 憲 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80632356)
淺沼 邦洋 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378285)
辻井 雅也 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40444442)
宮崎 晋一 三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (90378414)
西村 明展 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10508526)
中村 知樹 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50467362)
山口 敏郎 三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (80572099)
内藤 陽平 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60647121)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ロコモティブシンドローム / 疫学調査 / 住民検診 / 運動器不安定症 / 骨粗鬆症 / 変形性関節症 / 高齢者 / 遺伝子 / 椎体骨折 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the increase in the percentage of elderly Japanese people, the percentage of the population that needs nursing care is increasing. The concept of locomotive syndrome (LS) has been proposed to describe the risk of mobility dependence caused by various motor organ disorders. Thus, we performed an epidemiological study about LS among Japanese old residents. Knee pain and/or low back pain had more strongly relationship with LS than radiographic knee osteoarthritis, osteoporosis, and vertebral fractures. Poor quadriceps muscle power was related to LS. Participants who reported regular exercise habits in middle age had better physical function during old age. To control physical pains such as knee pain and/or low back pain, to maintain quadriceps muscle power, and regular exercise habits in middle age appear to protect against LS during the older years.