On Intra-Individual Variations in Hair Minerals Measured by PIXE in relation to Epidemiological Risk Assessment of Atopic Dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TOMOMI  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60363371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 剛  中央大学, 理工学部, その他 (80039586)
世良 耕一郎  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00230855)
森 弘行  長崎女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (30128227)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords測定誤差 / 毛髪PIXE / アトピー性皮膚炎 / PIXE / PIXE分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2005, we conducted a cohort study of 834-mother-infant pairs to determine the relationship between hair minerals of mother and infant at one-month after birth and the onset of atopic dermatitis (AD) of infant at ten-months after birth. Six years after the initial research, we have sampled 209 six year-old children from the original cohort and noticed there were large variations in measurements of hair minerals measured by the particle induced X-ray emission method.
Investigating the statistical nature of the variations, we found that the most intra-individual variations in hair mineral measurements were normal random errors. Furthermore, inter-individual variations are approximated by ordinary parametric distributions. In other words, those variations are statistically tractable, or controllable. In conclusion, we have developed a method for the prediction of AD at 10 month after birth using two specimens of hair from each subject which outperforms the results of initial research.