Replication competence and the factors of clinical isolates for prevention of transmission and disease development to AIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Seiji  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252706)
Research Collaborator Kanai Kyosuke
Tsuneki Akeno
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHIV / 薬剤耐性 / 増殖能 / フィリピン / 薬剤耐性ウイルス / ヒト免疫不全ウイルス / 流行阻止・軽減 / エイズ発症予防 / ウイルス増殖能 / ウイルス量 / ヒト免疫不全ウイルス(HIV) / HIV流行阻止・軽減 / HIVの増殖能 / HIV量 / 単核細胞初代培養 / APBEC3B
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The drug resistance rate was estimated to be 9.2% among the 2,629 referred samples from patients receiving antiretroviral treatment in 2015-2016 in the Philippines. Thirty-seven HIV strains were isolated from 142 HIV-positive serum/plasma samples of patients harboring drug-resistant strains with detectable viral load after a 12-month treatment of drug-naive patients. The replication competence was then assessed by re-inoculation into seronegative peripheral blood mononuclear cells in vitro. The viral yield correlated with the plasma viral load. However, more progeny viruses were produced after the in vitro re-inoculation than the corresponding plasma viral load. Intrinsic replication competence could be assessed by the in vitro re-inoculation system, but not be estimated from in vivo plasma viral load. These results suggest that the replication competence of HIV become an important marker especially when a drug regimen should be altered.