Longitudinal study of cerebral atrophy, cognitive function for prevention of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IGASE MICHIYA  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90314955)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳萎縮 / 認知機能 / 軽度認知障害 / 脳MRI / 脈波伝搬速度 / 抗加齢ドック / 微小脳出血 / 無症候性ラクナ / 頚動脈エコー検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seventy-eight subjects over the age of 40 (average age 66.1 ± 8.5 years old) who had no history of cerebral diseases such as cerebral infarction and were able to follow up with MRI over 1 year of MRI examination and cognitive function test results were analyzed. Regarding the degree of cerebral atrophy, the temporal horn area (THA) was examined by brain MRI. As a cognitive function test, a simple dementia screening test was used. There was a significant correlation between the THA and age, and also there was a significant gender differences. However, no significant correlation with the rate of change in THA and the rate of change in cognitive function. Because the subjects of this study were not included obvious dementia patients, it seems necessary to examine the relationship with mild cognitive impairment in the future study.