Relationships of Restless Legs Syndrome and Cerebral Cardiovascular Disease in the Hisayama study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2016-2017)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Chikara  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20511885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 眞一  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (90575284)
二宮 利治  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30571765)
秦 淳  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00448432)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsむずむず脚症候群 / 一般住民 / 有病率 / 危険因子 / 疫学 / 脳心血管病 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Survey on the restless legs syndrome was carried out in the general area resident epidemiological study. More than 2000 residents were included and diagnosed according to diagnostic criteria based on International Restless Legs Syndrome Study Group. It seemed possible that it was somewhat larger than previously reported study results in Japan. The prevalence of restless legs syndrome in our country was clarified by analyzing comprehensive medical examination. It seemed that diagnosis and treatment are needed positively by raising awareness of restless legs syndrome in the future.