Longitudinal association of glycemic biomarkers with diabetic complications in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Naoko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (90596826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清原 裕  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80161602)
二宮 利治  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHbA1c / グリコアルブミン / GA/HbA1c比 / 1,5-アンヒドログルシトール / アルツハイマー病 / 1,5-アンヒドログルシトール / GA/HbA1c比 / 心血管病 / 悪性腫瘍 / 1,5-アンヒドログルシトール / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the association of glycemic biomarkers with the development of Alzheimer’s disease (AD) in an average 4.8-year follow-up study of 1,187 community-dwelling Japanese subjects aged ≧65 years. The age- and sex-adjusted incidence of AD increased significantly with higher the glycated albumin (GA)/HbA1c ratio, and a similar tendency was seen for GA, while no such association was observed for HbA1c and 1,5-AG. After adjusting for potential confounding factors, positive association of the GA/HbA1c ratio with the risk of AD remained significant. Among subjects with normal glucose tolerance, those with high GA/HbA1c ratio had a higher risk of AD than those with low GA/HbA1c ratio, and a similar tendency was found in those with glucose intolerance. Our findings suggest that the GA/HbA1c ratio may be a useful biomarker for predicting incident AD.