A case-control study on colorectal cancr development of isoflavone and Slackia sp.strain NATTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA YOSHIE  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30228035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 満  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50175634)
斉藤 重幸  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60253994)
古畑 智久  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359992)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸がん / イソフラボン / 腸内細菌 / エコール産生酵素 / NATTS菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of colorectal cancer cases in Japan is the first in 2018, and its prevention is an important issue. The reason for this increase is thought to be influenced by the westernization of food habits. Dietary fiber, coffee and calcium intake have been shown as possible preventative factors in the diet. Epidemiological studies of isoflavones have also been shown to be associated with reduced risk, but some results are not relevant. Therefore we studied the effect of isoflavones on colorectal cancer. In patients with non-colorectal cancer, isoflavone concentrations in blood showed statistically high values compared with those with colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国において大腸がん罹患数は第1位であることから、その予防は近々に重要な課題であると考えられる。食生活面からの予防因子として従来から食物繊維、コーヒー、カルシウム摂取が示されている。またイソフラボンもリスクを低下させる報告もあるが、一方で予防と関連のない報告もある。そこでわれわれは日本の伝統食品である大豆に含まれるイソフラボンに焦点を当て、その予防効果について研究を行った。この結果から、イソフラボンは大腸がん予防に対して何らかの影響を与える可能性があることは否定できない。継続した研究によるイソフラボンの大腸がん予防についての更なる検証は、社会的また医療経済的に極めて重要である。