Study of usefulness of behavior modification assessment for the preventive strategy of CKD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2018)
Fukushima Medical University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Asahi Koichi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 浩  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30595608)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 生活習慣 / 保健指導 / 一次予防 / 重症化予防 / 生活習慣病 / ライフスタイル / 行動変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We intended to analyze the standard analysis files edited from nationwide health checkup survey database and to clarify the association between behavior modification stage and onset or progression of CKD in general population who participated in specific health checkup. As a result of analyses, we obtained several interesting findings about following themes. 1) The effect of smoking on the association of alcohol and CKD, 2) The association of overall lifestyle modification and incidence of proteinuria, 3) The association of hypertriglyceridemia with the incidence and progression of CKD and modification of the association by daily alcohol consumption, 4) The association of alcohol consumption and incidence of proteinuria, 5) The association of fast eating and new-onset of diabetes, 6) The association of walking speed and new-onset of diabetes. Further detailed investigation is necessary to clarify the relationships between behavior modification stage and onset or progression of CKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で種々の生活習慣因子とCKD発症進展の関連やその関連性に対するその他の生活習慣の影響,生活習慣全般の改善へ向けた行動変容のCKD新規発症抑制の可能性などの新たな学術的成果が得られた.これらの成果はCKDや背景となる広汎な生活習慣関連疾患の発症進展予防のための具体的な保健指導法や療養指導法の開発や保健施策の立案に寄与することが期待される.