Project/Area Number |
15K08744
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脂肪肝 / 超音波 / 超音波減衰 / 健康診断 / 肥満 / 動脈硬化 / 生活習慣病 / 血管障害 / CAP / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We estimated the fat accumulation in fatty liver by the rate of ultrasound attenuation (Controlled Attenuation Parameter: CAP, Ecosense.co.), and examined the usefulness of fat accumulation data in participants with health check-up. The CAP correlated well with BMI, abdominal circumference, visceral fat area, and also with ALT, triglyceride, and insulin levels. There was no direct association between CAP and cell damage or arteriosclerosis. The change of CAP value was recognized with the change of BMI and body weight. To investigate the relationship between CAP and arteriosclerosis, it is necessary to study changes over time. Moreover the ultrasonic attenuation rate was dependent on the measurement method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口の約25%が有するとされている脂肪肝の定量的測定は簡便な超音波技法が適しており、本研究結果から、超音波減衰率は、生活習慣病・肥満に伴う脂肪肝の有用な診断ツールであることが示唆された。脂肪肝加療における最も重要な因子である体重変動においてもCAP値は、その変動値に応じた測定結果を示し、脂肪肝対策に役立つことが考えられた。数値で示されることから、脂肪肝に対する啓発や体重減少を目指した治療意欲にも繋がると考えられた。