Quantitative assessment of risks of cardiovascular diseases and death attributable to chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OOSAWA MASAKI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60295970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米倉 佑貴  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (50583845)
横山 由香里  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40632633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANNO KOZO  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20327026)
MORINO YOSHIHIRO  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90408063)
OGASAWARA KUNIAKI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
OBARA WATARU  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90337155)
OOMORI SO  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20306020)
OOMAMA SHINICHI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20453300)
ITOU TOMONORI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30347851)
Research Collaborator ABE TAKAYA  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40305769)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 死亡率 / 循環器疾患罹患率 / 末期腎不全 / 疫学 / 循環器疾患罹患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a prospective cohort study of 24,624 community dwellers (185,638 person-years, median 10.5 years). Crude incidence rates of outcomes (death, stroke, acute myocardial infarction (AMI), heart failure (HF) and kidney replacement therapy (KRT)) in each CKD category (2012 KDIGO CKD Guidelines (CKD stage, G1 to G4)) were estimated. Sex- and age-adjusted incidence rates and adjusted incidence rate ratios using the risk in G1 as a reference were also estimated separately by age category (middle-aged: 40 to 69 years; elderly: 70 years or older). Risks of death and stroke linearly increased with an increment of CKD category in middle-aged, risks of death, stroke and HF increased with an increment of CKD category in the elderly group. Although extremely high relative risk of KRT was observed in G4, mildly to moderately reduced kidney function contributes to considerably large increases in number of deaths and strokes.