The synergistic effect of heavy metal exposure and periodontal disease on preterm birth and/or low birth weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Akihiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60748739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香山 不二雄  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (50177614)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Takahiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90200998)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Atsuko  自治医科大学, 医学部 (30364532)
OHTSU Mayumi  自治医科大学, 医学部 (00644238)
KOBAYASHI Yayoi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 研究員 (00391102)
TAKAGI Mai  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 研究員 (40615978)
FATMI Zafar  Aga Khan University
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重金属 / 歯周病 / 早産 / 低体重児出産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated the synergistic effect of heavy metal exposure and periodontal disease on preterm birth and/or low birth weight in Japan and Pakistan. Low birth weight was significantly increased by the combination of heavy metal exposure and periodontal disease, it displayed the synergistic effect of negative in pregnancy.
Major important sources of exposure to heavy metals in Pakistan were lead in food and house dust, and arsenic in drinking water.