Antioxidation effect of histidine as the carrier of serenium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Shigeru  文教大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (90149782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋吉 美穂子  文教大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (20589577)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒスチジン / 抗酸化 / セレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to research the anti-oxidative effect of histidine. Histidine seems to have the interaction with selenium. Histidine intake seems to increase the selenium intake and function of anti-oxidation through the increment of SOD system. This study consists of nutrition survey of human and animal experiment using rats. In nutrition survey, there was the high and significant positive correlation between hisitidine intake and selenium intake. In animal experiment, hisitidine seems to increase the rate of absorption and possession of selenium. Therefore, histidine seems to transport selenium and increase the rate of absorption and possession of selenium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内酸化を防止することは、生活習慣病の予防や長寿にとって重要な対策である。抗酸化機序としては、スーパーオキシドディスムターゼ(SOD)系の様な酵素系と抗酸化ビタミンによるスカベンジャー系が知られている。本研究はヒスチジンの構造と特性に注目し、SOD系の働きを高めることに着目したテーマである。また、ヒスチジンの抗肥満作用とそのコントロールは申請者らにより解明されており、和食は肥満防止を通じた生活習慣病予防対策として重要であることが知られている。したがって、本研究により和食は肥満防止だけでなく、抗酸化も加味した有力な生活習慣病予防および長寿食としての付加価値がさらに高まったと考えられる。