Epidemiological study on the risk and the primary prevention of cataract, glaucoma, and high myopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MASAO  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10296543)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords予防医学 / 公衆衛生学 / 白内障 / 緑内障 / 強度近視 / 疫学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cataract study, a 5-year prospective study was conducted. The results demonstrated a U-shaped association between body mass index (BMI) and cataract, and positive association between history of diabetes and cataract. In glaucoma study, we attempted to clarify whether blood pressure (BP), BMI, and smoking was associated with elevated intraocular pressure (IOP). The results of this study showed that BP, BMI, and smoking had a significantly positive association with IOP.
In high myopia study, a 5-year prospective study on the myopia progression was conducted. Through analysis of changes in the degree of refraction over 5 years by gender, age, and myopic degree, it can be determined that myopia progression gradually got slower with age and was larger in women than men under 14 years old. But on the contrary, it was larger in men than women 15 years and older. Furthermore, it can be also determined that the weaker the myopia at baseline, the higher change in refractions towards myopia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白内障、緑内障および強度近視に伴う網脈絡膜変性は、わが国中高齢者における視力低下・失明の重要な原因であり、世界的にみても中途失明の上位を占めている。わが国では急速な高齢化により白内障と緑内障は増加しており、中高齢者のQOLの低下に大きく関わっている。一方、学齢期における近視人口の増加も著しいが、近視が発症・進行する原因は未だ明らかになっていない。本研究から、小児の強度近視の進行のピーク年齢やその性差等が示唆されたが、これらの結果が屈折矯正や近視進行予防の治療を行う上での重要な指針となる根拠データの創出に寄与する可能性があり、近視進行および強度近視のリスク要因の解明に繋がることが期待される。