Salivary metabolomics-based study for early detection of various cancers including cancers pancreatic and breast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwabuchi Atsuhiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10256208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂村 眞琴  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (10201584)
土田 明彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50207396)
糸井 隆夫  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60338796)
池田 徳彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70246205)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唾液健診 / 唾液検診 / 腫瘍マーカー / メタボローム解析 / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As efficient cancer screening, the development of non-invasive and accurate biomarkers are required. Metabolomics has been used for discovery of salivary biomarkers for various diseases including lung colon pancreatic, and breast cancers. In this study, specificity test of these markers was conducted using large cohort data. Totally 2296 saliva samples, among expected 3000 samples at the planned stage, were collected and their metabolites were quantified using capillary electrophoresis-mass spectrometry that can quantify hundreds of charged metabolites simultaneously. Of these, the quantified metabolite concentrations data of 1000 samples were statistically analyzed with clinical data collected from the identical cohort, which resulted in the change of weight and BMI showed significant correlations with metabolomic profiles.