Worksite-based epidemiological study for examining utility of serum polyunsaturated fatty acid levels for predicting new-onset metabolic syndrome in workingmen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Toshiaki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80339374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 智之  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00224791)
小谷 英太郎  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10287708)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 疫学研究 / コホート研究 / メタボリックシンドローム / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 中年男性 / 予防医学 / 危険因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic syndrome (MetS) is well known to be a major risk factor for cardiovascular disease, not only in Western countries but also in Japan. It is therefore important to prevent new-onset MetS to further support health promotion for Japanese people. We conducted worksite-based epidemiological study to examine whether serum ω-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid levels were predictive of new-onset MetS in Japanese workingmen. However, any polyunsaturated fatty acid levels measured in this study (eicosapentaenoic acid, docosahexaenoic acid, and eicosapentaenoic acid/arachidonic acid ratio) did not show significant predictive values for new-onset MetS in this study population. Further studies are needed to elucidate the longitudinal association between ω-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid levels and the risk of new-onset MetS.