Verification of identified gallbladder cancer-specific proteins and mass screening : an international joint research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Endoh Kazuo  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60176790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 康雄  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60334679)
浅井 孝夫  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (60612736)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胆嚢がん / 特異蛋白 / 質量分析 / インド / SRM / 血清試料 / 胆嚢がん多発国 / ELISA / サンドイッチ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify whether the protein identified in the previous study could be used as a biomarker for early detection of gallbladder cancer, we attempted to establish a detection system using ELISA method from the serum of patients with gallbladder cancer. In the examination of the antibody titer, it was proven that three kinds of proteins of TUBAL3, SFN and STMN1 were effective. However, although 50 ~ 300 ng/ml of protein could be detected by the ELISA method, the detection limit was about 50 ng/ml, which did not lead to the detection of protein on the order of pg/ml as originally intended. In the future, the establishment of the detection system by the SRM method which can determine the high-precise quantity is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、胆嚢がん早期発見に使用できるバイオマーカーとして、TUBAL3、SFN、STMN1の3種類の蛋白質がより有力な候補として示された。ただし、これらの蛋白質が血清中に存在するとしても極めて微量であるため、実用的な検出のためにはpg/mlオーダーでの蛋白質検出が求められる。そのためにはより高精度な定量を行うことができるSRM法による検出系の確立が新たな課題として浮かび上がった。